By-law Enforcement

By-law Enforcement

Town By-laws are in place to and maintain a safe and livable environment for all residents. The goal of the By-law Enforcement Department is not to penalize residents, but to achieve compliance with its by-laws through the provision of information and education.

The By-law Enforcement Department is responsible for the investigation and enforcement of a number of Municipal By-laws, including but not limited to, Property Standards, Public Nuisance, Noise, Zoning, Signs, Fireworks, and other regulatory By-laws. 

By-law Enforcement Officers work Monday to Saturday 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. and can be found out and about in the community, in the streets, and in your neighbourhood, providing education, conducting inspections and issuing warnings or tickets, when necessary. 
 

By-law Violation

If you would like to report a possible by-law violation, please contact us, and an officer will investigate your complaint.

A warning is often issued on a first offence (not applicable to all regulatory by-laws such as those relating to parking infractions). Subsequent or continued violations may result in fines or court proceedings.

In order to investigate your concerns/complaints properly, you are required to provide us with the following information:

·         Your first and last name,
·         Your address,
·         Your phone number, and
·         The address of where the issue is taking place. (If it is for a vacant lot, please give a detailed description of its location).

Unless permitted by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56, or required as a result of disclosure, your personal information will be kept confidential. Should the matter proceed to court, it may be necessary for you to attend court as a witness to the violation.

Anonymous complaints or complaints with only partial information will not be investigated.

 

Printable Complaint Form

Online Complaint Form

 

Town By-laws

All by-laws available on this website have been posted for the purpose of reference only and are not certified true copies.

The Town of Collingwood is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained within the by-laws listed on the website.

If you wish to obtain certified copies of a by-law or if you require a by-law which has not yet been posted, contact the Clerk Services at 97 Hurontario Street, P.O. Box 157, Collingwood, Ontario L9Y 3Z5, by phone at 705-445-1030, or through e-mail at clerk@collingwood.ca.

Bicycle By-law 2710

-Bicycle Regulation - By-law 2712

Civic Addressing By-law 2014-028

Feeding of Wildlife By-law 2016-023

Fence By-law 2013-046

Fireworks By-law 2012-064

Harbour By-law 2013-030

Motorized Vehicle By-law 2005-35

-E-Bikes on Municipal Trails By-law 2015-077

Motorized Snow Vehicle By-law 2008-164

-Snowmobile Trails By-law 2010-143

Noise By-law 87-67

Open Air Burning 2015-097

Property Standards 2016-040

Public Nuisance 2013-021

Responsible Pet Ownership By-law 2012-016

Retail Holiday By-law 2016-071

Sign By-law 2012-110

Snow Removal By-law 2008-156

Tree Destruction By-law 2012-084

Questions

If you have any questions regarding any of the Town's By-laws, please contact the By-law Enforcement Department at 705-445-1030 Ext. 3256 or by email at bylaw@collingwood.ca.